Fiber Optic Installation or Repair Cabling Services in Austin


Fiber Technician terminating fiber with Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer
Fiber Technician terminating fiber with Fiber Optic Fusion Splicer.

Business Communication Solutions offers installation of Fiber Optic cabling services; whether you need single mode, multi-mode, splicing, testing, or repair, give us a call. We can terminate SC, LC, and ST connectors. We can offer high-volume fiber termination if required; we can get the job done with our highly efficient fiber optic fusion splicer. Whether you need one fiber strand repair or tie multiple buildings together via fiber, call us; let us help you design and install what makes sense for your business.

What is Fiber Optic?

Fiber optics is a trendy Technology for Local and Wide Area Networks. Fiber optics uses flexible fibers with glass cores to send data using light pulses. The glass core is surrounded by another layer of cladding that helps lights bounce between the glass, which helps minimize losses, also known as attenuation. Data can travel much further using fiber optical cable than copper, making it much preferred by service providers and businesses. It can also handle greater bandwidth. Fiber is much more reliable because it is not susceptible to interference from electrical surges or certain light fixtures.
Telephone companies are steadily replacing traditional telephone lines with fiber optic cables. In the future, almost all communications will employ fiber optics. If you are in the market for a company that can help you with your fiber optical cabling needs, call us.

fiber-optic-cable-enclosure-system
Fiber Optic Cabling Installations in Austin

BCS offers fiber optic installations in Austin. We will help you choose the right fiber optic cables for your needs. Not all fiber cables are created equal. We can help you choose the right fiber optic cables for your business depending on what your requirements are for speed, locations of run, and applications. Give us a call for a free estimate.

Fiber Optic Cables Terminations in Austin

Do you have some existing fiber cables that are broken and need to be re-terminated? Or did you have some fiber data cables installed by another vendor that the fiber simply didn’t work? We get this quite often. It’s not a big deal. Call us, and let us help you terminate the fiber connections and test it for you. We can even go to the extent of making sure the fiber connections are activated and working on your existing equipment.

Fiber Optic Cables Troubleshooting in Austin

Do you have existing fiber optics cables or connections that stopped working? Need a vendor that can help you troubleshoot? Give us a call. Even if we didn’t install it, we can help you troubleshoot. Our certified technicians are equipped with the knowledge and equipment to get the job done.  

TIPs: Some fiber connections don’t work because it simply needs to be clean. Special alcohol wipes can get the job done.

Fiber Optic Cables Splicing in Austin

Do you have a fiber cable that is broken or damaged? Our Fiber Optic Certified techs are equipped with fusion splicing to help you get your network back up and running. Over the years, we realized that some ISPs are slower to respond to a broken fiber in your facility. Whether ATT, Spectrum, or Comcast provide your internet fiber, it doesn’t matter to us. Most carrier uses single mode fiber to deliver internet to the end users. Even if they use OM3, OM4, or OM5 Multimode fiber, we can help you fix this.

Fiber Technician troubleshooting fiber connectors in Austin.
Fiber Technician troubleshooting fiber connectors in Austin
Fiber Optic Cables Repair in Austin

Business Communication Solutions offers fiber optic cable repair in Austin and surrounding areas. We service the following cities: Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Round Rock, Leander, Hutto, Taylor, Buda, Manor, Elgin, Georgetown, Jarrell, Lakeway, Brushy Creek, Dripping Springs, Driftwood, Liberty Hill, Bee Cave, Anderson Mill.

Our Fiber Optic Tech Certifications

Fiber Optic Association Logo
Fiber Optic Association Logo

Fiber Optic Tech 1 Certification number – 2087158

Fiber Optic Tech 2 Certification number – 2087432

Fiber Optic Tech 2 Certification number – 20810150

ICC Certifcation

ICC-Elite-Installer-Logo
ICC-Elite-Installer-Logo

Elite Installer ID# is 290400755

Common Fiber Optic Parts List in Austin

  • Fiber Optic Enclosure – Helps organize fiber strands and houses the fiber connectors.  It can be rack mount or wall mount.  It can be indoor or outdoor.  This product help minimize damage to the fiber cable and or termination.  If you do break a termination or connectors, most of the time, it will be on the fiber patch cord side, which are very inexpensive and easy to replace.
  • Fiber Optic Conduit – Use to protect the fiber cable.  It’s typically orange – Most tech see orange conduit, they will typically know or assumed it’s a fiber cable inside.  This product also give the fiber cable an extra layer of protection from the element, whether it is water, run rays, and or animals or rodents.
  • Fiber Optic Connectors – Typically SC, ST, or LC.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable – Use to patch equipment to fiber connectors.  It can be same connectors on both ends or it can be different ends.  A good example for using patch cables on different end would be, you have SC connectors on your fiber cables, but your equipment have LC connectors.  In this case, you would purchase a patch cable with LC and SC connectors.  Fiber optic patch cable also comes in different length which makes it flexible.
  • Fiber Optic Module – AKA – Fiber optic inserts or jack – Use to terminate fiber optic cable to a desk and or wall jack.  Make it easy to plug and or unplug a jack.
  • Fiber Optic Splicer – Use to repair fiber optic cable that have been broken or cut.  It can be mechanical or fusion splice.  This product comes very handy, especially when time is sensitive.   It’s much faster and less expensive to repair a fiber then it is to run new fiber cables in most cases. Fiber Optic Fusion splicer in simple term, can splice or weld two fibers cables or connectors with same specs together. Example, splicing an OS1 cables with OS1 pigtails, or splicing an om3 fiber cable with another om3 fiber cable. You wouldn’t want to splice os1 fiber optic cable with an om2 fiber cable.
  • Fiber Optic Splitter – A passive network splitter that will divide one incoming fiber signal to multiple signal.  It is also known as single point to multi-point splitter.  Most commonly use in home (Fiber to the Home – FTTH) application.  It help keeps cost down dramatically.  Incoming signal typically comes from the CO or Central Office.  It then comes to the Fiber optic-splitter.  From here the splitter goes to a termination point, which can be patch to a home.  One very cool thing about this devices is that it uses no power (AC or DC that is).  Imagine we have an ethernet network switch that uses no power?  
  • Optical Network Terminal – Typically install outside the house.  ONT typically converts fiber optic light to ethernet or copper which are more common on for routers and PC.  Some ONT even deliver analog dial tone.  In a way, it is a media converter.
  • Fiber Optic Pigtails– Fiber optic pigtail factory made cable with connectors on one end and the other end un-terminated. Why use factory pigtails? It has lower loss and typically have better connections than those made in the field. We typically use a fusion splicer to weld fiber pigtails to the fiber optic cables. Fiber pigtails can comes in as many different options: Single-Mode, Multi-Mode, LC connectors, SC Connectors, ST Connectors, 2 strands, 4 strands, 6 strands, 12 strands, 24 strands, etc. As you can imagine now, the possibilities are endless. Many factory can customize pig tails to your orders as well.

Fiber Optic Cabling – FAQ

We have google fiber, we call them, ask them to move the google fiber jack, but they state they don’t that kind of services, can you help?

We get this often. You have a google fiber or fiber jack from a service provider and you would like us to move it, give us a call. We have help many customer with this issue.

What is your rate?

Currently our rate is 109.00 per hour plus material.

We currently have fiber at our office. We got fiber because everyone tell us it’s the fastest internet available. After we switch to fiber, we feel it’s much slower, can you help us figure out why?

We see this more than normal. Fiber is a much faster medium to deliver internet speed vs Coaxial cable (cable internet), or Copper Cable (T1 or DSL). However, depending on what bandwidth (speed) you service provider sold you, is what makes the difference. If your service provider sold you a package that was slower than your existing package, then your internet is slower. Fiber cable is just a form of cable. It is another medium of delivering data. It has the capability of delivering faster internet speed, but that doesn’t mean the service provider will give you the maximum speed of the fiber cable. Are you having issues with your data network speed? Give us a call, we offer free consultation or estimate.

We had a contractor do some work on our backyard, and they accidentally cut our fiber. Can you help us fix this? How much do you charge?

We get this often; the short answer is yes, we can help you fix it. Our rates are just 109 per hour plus material. Typically, if this is a home and you have one strand of single-mode fiber, most of the time, we can splice and protect the fiber inside a junction box, which should cost less than $300.00

Do you splice fiber optic cables?

We do; we employ a unique fusion splicing technique to combine the optical materials. Our specialized equipment will let us know if splicing was successful or unsuccessful.

We ran some fiber cable ourselves; we just need help terminating it. Can you help us with just the termination portion? How much will this cost?

we can terminate the fiber for you. However, we can warranty the termination but not the cable itself. Typically, we just charge time plus material. If you would like a fixed-cost estimate, call us, and we can do a site survey and give you a flat-rate estimate. 

How do I know what type of fiber cable I have?

You can Identify the types of fiber cable in most case by jacket color, or their connector color – assuming installer follow standards.
Jacket Color: Yellow = single mode – Can be OS1 or OS2. Most ISP use single mode, especially for homes and small business.
Orange = OM1 (multi-mode) – Consider outdated, but definitely still in used in office and homes that was installed long time ago.
Aqua = multi-mode – OM3/OM4 –
Violet = OM4+
Lime Green = OM5

How do I connect the fiber after it has been installed?

It really depends. Depend on how the fiber is in use. Minimum, you will need a media converter or an SFP port with module on your network switch that will support the same type of fiber you have: Example, if you have single mode with two LC connector (bidirectional transmission), then you will need a switch on both end that support the same connector and type of fiber that you have, in this case single mode. If you are using fiber to tie multiple buildings together, depending on your network, you may need VLAN, Layer 3, QoS program on your switches and router. If you need help, give us a call. We offer free estimate. 512.257.1433

Do you services home and business?

Yes, we service homes and businesses of all sizes in Austin and surrounding cities. You can call us now to schedule an appointment. 512.257.1433

Fiber Optic Cabling Products in Austin

Fun Facts About Fiber Optic Cable

Did you know that Single-Mode fiber is only 9 microns? The average human hair is 100 microns. Let that sink in for a bit.


Check out the video showing how fiber optic cable is made.


Check out the video showing how submarine fiber cable is installed.


This is a very cool video. It is full of fascinating facts. Who can afford to fund these underground fiber optic cabling projects?