bcslogo

Fiber Optic Cabling- Telecommunications, Networking & Cabling Services

Business Communication Solutions offers installation of Fiber Optic cabling, whether you need single mode, multi-mode, splicing, testing, or repair, give us a call.  We can terminate SC, LC, ST connectors.  We can offer high volume fiber termination if requires, we can get the job done with our highly efficient fiber optic fusion splicer. Whether you need to fix 1 fiber strand or tie multiple buildings together with multimode 2 strands fiber with extra spare fiber strands for future growth.

FIBER

Fiber optics is a particularly popular technology for local-area networks. In addition, telephone companies are steadily replacing traditional telephone lines with fiber optic cables. In the future, almost all communications will employ fiber optics.

Fiber Optic Tech 1 Certification number-2087158

Fiber Optic Tech 2 Certification number – 2087432

Common Fiber Optic Parts List

  • Fiber Optic Enclosure – Helps organize fiber strands and houses the fiber connectors.  It can be rack mount or wall mount.  It can be indoor or outdoor.  This product help minimize damage to the fiber cable and or termination.  If you do break a termination or connectors, most of the time, it will be on the fiber patch cord side, which are very inexpensive and easy to replace.
  • Fiber Optic Conduit – Use to protect the fiber cable.  It’s typically orange – Most tech see orange conduit, they will typically know or assumed it’s a fiber cable inside.  This product also give the fiber cable an extra layer of protection from the element, whether it is water, run rays, and or animals or rodents.
  • Fiber Optic Connectors – Typically SC, ST, or LC.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable – Use to patch equipment to fiber connectors.  It can be same connectors on both ends or it can be different ends.  A good example for using patch cables on different end would be, you have SC connectors on your fiber cables, but your equipment have LC connectors.  In this case, you would purchase a patch cable with LC and SC connectors.  Fiber optic patch cable also comes in different length which makes it flexible.
  • Fiber Optic Module – AKA – Fiber optic inserts or jack – Use to terminate fiber optic cable to a desk and or wall jack.  Make it easy to plug and or unplug a jack.
  • Fiber Optic Splicer – Use to repair fiber optic cable that have been broken or cut.  It can be mechanical or fusion splice.  This product comes very handy, especially when time is sensitive.   It’s much faster and less expensive to repair a fiber then it is to run new fiber cables in most cases.
  • Fiber Optic Splitter – A passive network splitter that will divide one incoming fiber signal to multiple signal.  It is also known as single point to multi-point splitter.  Most commonly use in home (Fiber to the Home – FTTH) application.  It help keeps cost down dramatically.  Incoming signal typically comes from the CO or Central Office.  It then comes to the Fiber optic-splitter.  From here the splitter goes to a termination point, which can be patch to a home.  One very cool thing about this devices is that it uses no power (AC or DC that is).  Imagine we have an ethernet network switch that uses no power?  
  • Optical Network Terminal – Typically install outside the house.  ONT typically converts fiber optic light to ethernet or copper which are more common on for routers and PC.  Some ONT even deliver analog dial tone.  In a way, it is a media converter.

Chat with Us

© Business Communication Solutions, Austin Texas.

Libero nibh at ultrices torquent litora dictum porta info switch@info.com

Getting started is easy

Start connecting your payment with Switch App.