Fiber Optic Cabling Installation and Maintenance

Business Communication Solutions offers installation of Fiber Optic cabling, whether you need single mode, multi-mode, splicing, testing, or repair, give us a call.

We can terminate SC, LC, ST connectors.  We can offer high volume fiber termination if requires, we can get the job done with our highly efficient fiber optic fusion splicer.

Whether you need to fix 1 fiber strand or tie multiple buildings together with multimode 2 strands fiber with extra spare fiber strands for future growth.

FOA

Certification number-2087158

fiberoptic

FIBER

Fiber optics is a particularly popular technology for local-area networks. In addition, telephone companies are steadily replacing traditional telephone lines with fiber optic cables. In the future, almost all communications will employ fiber optics.

Common Fiber Optic Parts List

  • Fiber Optic Enclosure – Helps organize fiber strands and houses the fiber connectors.  It can be rack mount or wall mount.  It can be indoor or outdoor.
  • Fiber Optic Conduit – Use to protect the fiber cable.  It’s typically orange – Most tech see orange conduit, they will typically know or assumed it’s a fiber cable inside.
  • Fiber Optic Connectors – Typically SC, ST, or LC.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Cable – Use to patch equipment to fiber connectors.  It can be same connectors on both ends or it can be different ends.  A good example for using patch cables on different end would be, you have SC connectors on your fiber cables, but your equipment have LC connectors.  In this case, you would purchase a patch cable with LC and SC connectors.

CABLING FAQ

Do you offer cable certification when you run/install cables?

That’s a good question.  Typically when we run a cable, we test it for continuity and basic test.  This typically is sufficient for most clients.  However, if you require a each cable to be certify, please let us know, and we can do that for a small fee to help us cover the extra time it takes to test, documents, and send reports/certifcations.


Do you install fiber optic cabling?

Yes. We can help you with new fiber optic cabling from floor to floor, suite to suite, and even building to building.


What is the difference between fiber optic and copper cabling?

Fiber optic uses light pulses to transmit information down fiber lines instead of the traditional electronic pulses use by copper lines. Fiber optics is more expensive if comparing feet for feet.


When do you recommend using fiber optic cable?

There are a few reasons to use fiber optic cabling instead of Category cabling. First reason is if you need a cable run that will surpass the specified maximum length which is 328 feet. Second reason if you demand more speed from point a to point b. fiber optic networks operate at higher speeds - up into the gigabits. It can carry large amount of bandwidth.


What kind of fiber optic cables do I need?

There are three types of fiber optic cables commonly used: single mode, multimode and plastic optic fiber. The type of fiber optic require will depend on your application.
● Single-Mode - Most commonly use by Telephone Companies
● Multi-Mode - Most commonly use by small to medium businesses
● Longer distant than multimode - Longer than a few miles
● Maximum distant of 3000 meters
● More expensive on a feet to feet basis. Less expensive on a bandwidth to bandwidth basis.
● Less Expensive on a feet to feet basis. More expensive on a bandwidth to bandwidth basis.
● Example - Telephone company use single mode to network two phone system at two central offices together.
Example - ABC Company use multimode to network building A to building B which is only 1000 feet away.


How many strands of fiber will I need?

For our purpose and most of our customers purpose, two or duplex per equipment to equipment. Duplex cables are use for application that require simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer. Example: Network Switches, Routers, Workstations, Servers, etc. Although only two are typically require, we normally run cables with minimum of 6 strands or even 12 strands for future repair, growth, etc.


Why is fiber so much more expensive than Category cables to install?

That’s a good question.  Fiber require some additional parts.  Functionally, you don’t need all these parts, but it is industry practice to have it.  See below for some common parts that we typically use for fiber installs.